Privacy Notice

DC Consulting (hereinafter " we / us / our ") attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (" Privacy Law ") and the European Regulation of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“ Regulation ”).

We would like to inform you of any possible processing operations for your personal data and of your rights in this regard. By using our platform / site / application, you agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by DC Consulting as described in this document.

Responsible of processing

DC Consulting is responsible for the site / platform / application.

Contact information:

DC Consulting (Digit Comply)

Rue de l’Elan 17/6

1170 Brussels

Belgium

Company number: BE 0740.936.379

Telephone: +32 472 94 86 37

E-mail: contact@digitcomply.com   

Which personal data do we process

We collect and process some or all of your personal data as listed below:

The information you provide to us:

Identification data relating to your identity, for example when you complete an online form with your name, first name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may also process your contact data, your address and your bank details in order to make a payment within the framework of a contractual business relationship with a supplier of products and / or services. We may also process your personal data relating to your experience and professional background in the event that you apply for a job offer.

Surveys and testimonials:

We may ask you to respond to a satisfaction survey relating to the use of our services, thus allowing us to improve our offer or to share with us a testimonial on your satisfaction.

Communications:

In the event that you contact our teams by e-mail, post or telephone, we may keep a file containing the exchanges in order to facilitate the follow-up of communications.

Use of our platform / site / application:

Via the use of our platform / site / application, the information collected via cookies, for statistical purposes, can be: your IP address, your geographical area, the hours and dates of page views, the pages viewed, etc. We advise you to activate your cookies for an optimal experience. However, you are free to deactivate them via your browser settings if you wish. For more information, please see our Cookie Notice. We also collect and process personal data contained in your language learning activities, including your placement test and various exercise programs.

What are the purposes & legal grounds of processing

The purpose of this section is to define the purposes for which the personal data collected may be processed. We collect your personal data for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalized and secure user experience of the site / platform / application. The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the site / platform / application and for the provision of our services. The collection and processing of your personal data may increase with more intensive use of our site / platform / application.

Under European Union law, these purposes are all based on a legal basis justifying the legality of the use of your data.

Below is the list of the main legal foundations we rely on:

Consent: You have given your consent for the use of your personal data via a consent form. The possibility of revoking your consent at any time is provided via "unsubscribe" or by contacting us at contact@digitcomply.com 

Execution of a contract: The processing of your personal data is necessary to conclude or execute a contract to which you are a party.

Compliance with a legal obligation: We must process your personal data to meet a legal obligation incumbent on us.

Legitimate interest: When the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest outweighing any potential harm affecting your rights to the protection of your data.

 We undertake to process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

• Allow you to have access to your "user account"

Legal basis : performance of a contract

• Ensure order processing and service delivery

Legal basis : performance of a contract

• Provide after-sales service

Legal basis : performance of a contract, legitimate interest

• Allow billing and account management

Legal basis : performance of a contract, legal obligation

• Offer the User a general but also personalized service, including the sending of useful information, newsletters, the provision of support and the follow-up of complaints.

Legal basis : consent, performance of a contract, legitimate interest

• Improve and personalize our services and products

Legal basis : legitimate interest

• Detect fraud, errors and criminal behavior.

Legal basis : legitimate interest

• Send promotional offers if you have expressly consented to it (direct marketing). In this case, you remain free to withdraw your consent at any time:

Legal basis : consent, legitimate interest.

• Ensure the relevance of the content and presentation of our site / application / platform, which may lead to the sharing of personal data with service providers

Legal basis : legitimate interest.

 You exercise control over the data you provide to us. When data is incomplete or erroneous, DC Consulting reserves the right to interrupt or suspend, temporarily or permanently, certain operations.

Your personal data is intended to be used exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data will therefore not be sold, given or transmitted to third parties, except with your prior consent.

Is my data protected?

DC Consulting has taken all possible technical and organizational measures to avoid a data breach. Our partners also meet technical and organizational security standards in order to protect your personal data in a reasonable manner, in accordance with appropriate security standards. However, we cannot guarantee that online data transmissions will be protected from intrusion, which is why we ask you to apply reasonable due diligence measures in the use of your devices and personal identifiers.

 Partners who may receive your personal data

We may share your personal data with our partners or service providers for the purposes listed in this Privacy Notice.

OVH

OVH is a manufacturer of hosting solutions thanks to which our website functions optimally. All the data we collect will be processed lawfully and fairly on secured servers . OVH has several security certificates such as PCI-DSS, ISO / IEC 27001, SOC 1 type 2 and SOC 2 type 2 certificates. The hosting services are provided on EEA servers.

Odoo

Odoo is a Belgian provider of digital solutions helping companies optimize their workflow through integrated and secured applications. We use Odoo to digitally manage our projects and documentation. Odoo applications and hosting technologies are following high security standards. Odoo participates in the CSA (Cloud Security Alliance) Security Trust Assurance and Risk (STAR) Program. The hosting services are provided on EEA servers.

Data transfer

Our personal data processing normally take place in the EEA and hosted on EEA servers. Nevertheless, international data transfer may still happen in case our providers or sub-providers or ourselves need to send data to a party located outside of the EEA. 

In such scenarios, we may be required to take specific additional measures to safeguard the relevant personal data and such transfer will be based on legal grounds as EU Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, or other legal grounds permitted by applicable law. This does not concern cross border data transfer with countries having adequate level of data protection as approved by the European Commission https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en  

Despite any differences in the regional or national laws, we will, in all circumstances, safeguard personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice.

How long will my data be kept?

The retention period of your personal data depends on the purpose for which it was collected. This data will be kept for as long as necessary to meet the needs of the activities. For example, if you request our services, your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary to respond to this request and provide you with the support, the necessary equipment, as well as the communication to ensure the good management of the relationship. If we process your personal data to meet a legal obligation, the retention period will depend on the regulatory retention obligation incumbent on us.

If the processing of your personal data is no longer useful, this data will be irreversibly anonymized for statistical purposes only or will be permanently deleted.

What are my rights?

• Guarantee of fair and lawful processing

Your personal data are always processed in accordance with the legitimate purposes explained in point 4. They are collected and processed in an adequate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes pursued.

All technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risks of illegal or unauthorized access or processing of your personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, DC Consulting will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

• Right to access

If you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. So you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data is transmitted, the criteria used to determine the retention period of the data, and the rights you can exercise over your data. 

• Right to rectification

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the User to make the necessary changes himself in his "user account" but you can also send us a written request.

• Right to erasure (or "right to be forgotten")

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data in the following cases:

• Your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes;

• You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

• You have validly exercised your right of opposition;

• Your data has been processed illegally;

• Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

DC Consulting decides on its own whether the criteria listed above are present.

• Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in particular in the event of a dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if your data has been processed illegally, if the data is necessary for the purposes of legal proceedings or the time necessary for DC Consulting to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

• Right to object

You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. DC Consulting will stop processing your personal data, unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds in favor of the processing which prevail over your right to object.

• Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain any personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, this data can be transferred to another provider, unless this is technically impossible.

• Right to withdraw your consent

When the processing of personal data is based on the legal basis of consent, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing operations prior to the withdrawal.

• How to exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, you must send us a request by email to contact@digitcomply.com we will respond as soo n as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receipt of the request.

• Possibility to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by DC Consulting, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority ( https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/ ). 

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Notice and Cookie Notice at any time. Any substantial modification will always be communicated clearly on our platform / site / application. We nevertheless advise you to consult this document regularly.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 27/08/2021.